STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] In regard to the period of time after December 17, where, as here, the facts clearly indicate that a discharge has been rescinded and the employer has treated the employee's period of unemployment as a period of disciplinary suspension, the employee's eligibility for benefits is properly analyzed pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 108.04(6). Hall v. Milwaukee Transport Services, Inc., UI Hearing No. 95603339MW (LIRC Jan. 11, 1996), aff'd sub nom., Milwaukee Transport Services, Inc., v. LIRC and Cornelius Hall, Case No. 96 CV 000989 (Milw. Co. Cir. Ct., Aug. 21, 1996).

Wisconsin Statues § 108.04(6), states as follows:

108.04(6) Disciplinary suspension. An employee whose work is suspended by an employing unit for good cause connected with the employee's work is ineligible to receive benefits until 3 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension occurs or until the suspension is terminated, whichever occurs first. This subsection does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year during a period in which the employee is ineligible to receive benefits under this subsection if the employee qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06(2)(a).

The next question then is whether the employer had good cause for its disciplinary suspension of the employee.

In Koss v.