STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The petitioner does not dispute that the individuals performed services for pay. As such, there is a presumption that the individuals are employees. It is the petitioner's burden to prove that the necessary criteria are met under Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(b) for exclusion from treatment as employees. The issue of the petitioner's Wis. Stat. Chapter 108 subject status starts in 1999. In 1999, Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(b) provided that an individual would not be an employee if:

1. The individual:

a. Holds or has applied for an employer identification number with the federal internal revenue service; or

b. Has filed business or self-employment income tax returns with the federal internal revenue service based on such services in the previous year; and

2. The individual meets 6 or more of the following conditions:

a. The individual maintains a separate business with his or her own office, equipment, materials and other facilities.

b. The individual operates under contracts to perform specific services for specific amounts of money and under which the individual controls the means and method of performing the services.

c. The individual incurs the main expenses related to the services that he or she performs under contract.

d. The individual is responsible for the satisfactory completion of the services that he or she contracts to perform and is liable for a failure to satisfactorily complete the services.

e. The individual receives compensation for services performed under a contract on a commission or per-job or competitive-bid basis and not on any other basis.

f. The individual may realize a profit or suffer a loss under contracts to perform services.

g. The individual has recurring business liabilities or obligations.

h. The success or failure of the individual's business depends on the relationship of business receipts to expenditures.

In 2000, Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(b) was modified. The modification required that the petitioner establish that seven of the following ten tests were met for each individual:

1. The individual holds or has applied for an identification number with the federal internal revenue service.

2. The individual has filed business or self-employment income tax returns with the federal internal revenue service based on such services in the previous year or, in the case of a new business, in the year in which such services were first performed.