STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The employee was on vacation the following week, i.e., May 24-28.

The employer issued a "suspension pending termination" on May 28, and a letter of termination on June 4 after meeting with the employee on June 2.

The employer's work rules (exhibit #3) prohibit leaving an assigned work area or the company premises without supervisory permission.

The first issue is whether benefits should be denied during the period of the employee's suspension.

Wisconsin Statues § 108.04(6), states as follows:

108.04(6) Disciplinary suspension. An employee whose work is suspended by an employing unit for good cause connected with the employee's work is ineligible to receive benefits until 3 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension occurs or until the suspension is terminated, whichever occurs first. This subsection does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year during a period in which the employee is ineligible to receive benefits under this subsection if the employee qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06(2)(a).

The commission has held, however, that certain suspensions do not fall within the purview of Wis. Stat. § 108.04(6). See, Messenger v.