STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Worachek v. Koch Brothers, Inc., Circuit Court, Case No. 104-461, June 2, 1961. It must involve some fault on the part of the employer. Kessler v. Ind. Comm., 27 Wis. 2d 398 (1965). Furthermore, it must be a reason that would justify him in becoming unemployed rather than continue working. Hur v. Radio Shack Tandy Corp., Dane County Circuit Court, Case No. 153-082, June 6, 1977.

The adjudicator and administrative law judge reasoned, in finding good cause for the employe's quit, that Wis. Stat. § 103.455 prohibits payroll deductions by an employer from a worker's check absent written authorization from the worker. In fact the statute disallows deductions, absent written authorization, only "for defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property or damage to property." The title of the section, "Deductions for faulty workmanship, loss, theft or damage" supports this limitation.