ANGEL CARE, INC., Employer
[…] Angel Care did not petition for review with respect to the ALJ's decision on the services performed in 1999. The Department of Workforce Development petitioned for review with respect to the ALJ's decision on the services performed in 2000.
Discussion --
The commission concludes that the ALJ erred in holding that a social security number can be used to satisfy the requirement of Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(bm)1.
The ALJ based his decision on the fact that the language of the statute applicable to periods through 1999 was
"holds or has applied for an employer identification number with the federal internal revenue service"
while the language of the statute applicable to periods from 2000 on was
"holds or has applied for an identification number with the federal internal revenue service"