STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] DWD Brief, p. 3. The department also acknowledges that "there are no federal provisions mandating or even suggesting that states establish a cap on training costs." Id.

Furthermore, the department's TAA Manual can not be viewed as any sort of valid legal authority for sustaining a decision made on the basis of the $12,000 training cost limit, since it has never been properly promulgated as an administrative rule. The Administrative Procedure Act, Ch. 227, provides in § 227.10(1) that "[e]ach agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute." (emphasis added). The courts have repeatedly held that this means that policy statements and guidelines which are developed by and used by agencies to govern enforcement and administration of a statute, which are not duly adopted as administrative rules, are invalid.