STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] This is because that outcome would be contrary to the specific language of the law concerning the time limit on breaks in training. This conclusion is effectively required by 20 CFR § 617.50(d), which provides that "no provision of State law or regulations on good cause for waiver of any time limit, or for late filing of any claim, shall apply to any time limitation referred to or specified in this part 617, unless such State law or regulation is made applicable by a specific provision of [these regulations]". This regulation was adopted by the Department of Labor in direct response to a U.S. Court of Appeals decision allowing a waiver of a Trade Act timeline based on a failure by a state agency to properly provide information to a group of claimants which resulted in their loss of