STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 108.03(1). The commission finds, finally, that waiver of recovery of these benefits is required under Wis. Stat. § 108.22(8)(c), because the overpayment was the result of departmental error and not employee fault as provided in Wis. Stat. § 108.04(13)(f). Specifically, the administrative law judge held that the employer's alcohol test evidence was deficient because the certification language in the employer's form did not include the language "with full knowledge of the penalty of fine and/or imprisonment." This matter is governed by Wis. Stat. § 108.09(4m), which allows introduction into evidence of the contents "of verified or certified reports by qualified experts presented by a party or the department . . . in so far as the reports are otherwise competent and relevant, subject to such rules and limitations as the department prescribes." There is no limitation in the unemployment insurance administrative rules upon the admissibility of otherwise competent and relevant certified reports by qualified experts. Thus, the administrative law judge imposed upon the employer an evidentiary requirement that does not exist.