STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The employee understood that, by selling the business, he would become unemployed.

The record indicates that only the employee and his wife worked for the corporation. In 2003, the employee drew compensation of $68,897. In addition, the corporation paid wages (presumably to the employee's wife) in 2003 of $13,855. The corporation's tax returns show a profit in 2003 as well, of $19,596.

Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(7)(r) states: "Paragraph (a) [suspending benefits after quitting] does not apply if the department determines that the employee owns or controls, directly or indirectly, an ownership interest, however designated or evidenced, in a family corporation and the employee's employment was terminated by the employer because of an involuntary cessation of the business of the corporation under one or more of the conditions specified in sub. (1)(gm)."