STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The employer asserted at that time that she had quit. The department issued an initial determination on August 3, 2004 finding that the employee had quit and assessing an overpayment of $723.00 for weeks 23 through 26 and week 28 of 2004.

The issue to be resolved is whether benefits were erroneously paid because the employer failed to file a report required, or failed to provide correct and complete information on the report, and if so, whether it was due to the employer's fault.

Wis. Stat. § 108.04(13)(f) provides in relevant part:

If benefits are erroneously paid because the employer fails to file a report required by this chapter, fails to provide correct and complete information on the report, fails to object to the benefit claim under s. 108.09 (1) or aids and abets the claimant in an act of concealment as provided in sub. (11), the employer is at fault. [emphasis added]

The UCB-23 form that the employer received expressly asks questions about the week of issue in the first three sections. However, it then makes a general inquiry into any other eligibility issues. It is not ambiguous on its face.