STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 108.05(3). The employee's weekly benefit rate was determined by her base period employment, which consisted solely of her services for the employer in the second quarter of 2003 through the first quarter of 2004.

The weeks of issue are the calendar weeks ending December 25, 2004 and January 1, 2005 (weeks 52 and 1), with the school district's holiday recess from December 24, 2004 through Friday, January 31, 2005 when the employee filed a claim for partial unemployment benefits.

Wis. Stat. § 108.04(17)(g) provides, as follows:

"A school year employee of an educational institution who performs services as described in par. (a) [2]  or (d) [3]  is ineligible for benefits based on such services for any week of unemployment which occurs during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if the school year employee performed services for any educational institution in the period immediately before the vacation period or holiday recess, and there is reasonable assurance that he or she will perform the services described in par. (a) or (d) for any educational institution in the period immediately following the vacation period or holiday recess."

The next issue before the commission is whether, as of weeks 52 of 2004 and 1 of 2005, the employee was a school year employee who had reasonable assurance, within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 108.04(17)(g).

Wis.