STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The employe took the first weekend assignment offered to him, because his commitment for the weekend in question had been canceled. The employe declined the January 15, 1998 offer because he had plans to travel to Minnesota, to visit his family. Specifically, the employe was scheduled to assist his son-in-law in remodeling work on his son- in-law's house, and to attend his grandson's first communion.

Wis. Stat. § 108.04(8)(a), provides in part as follows:

(a) If an employe fails, without good cause, to accept suitable work when offered, the employe is ineligible to receive benefits until 4 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the failure occurs and the employe earns wages after the week in which the failure occurs equal to at least 4 times the employe's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05(1) in employment or other work covered by the unemployment compensation law of any state or the federal government. For purposes of requalification, the employe's weekly benefit rate shall be that rate which would have been paid had the failure not occurred.

First, the employe already had part-time driving work and charters on a regular basis. Current employment can constitute good cause for a refusal of an offer of work. See Dowd v. K-Tech Kleening Systems, No. 91201825WU (LIRC, 12-3-92).