STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Her last day of work was October 21, 2004 (week 43).

During the week ending October 30, 2004 (week 44), the employee initiated a claim for unemployment benefits against the State of Minnesota. In making that claim, she used wages derived both from the State of Minnesota and the State of Wisconsin. She exhausted that claim for benefits sometime prior to the week ending May 14, 2005 (week 20). She thereupon sought to make a claim against the State of Wisconsin. She had not worked or earned wages between October 24, 2004 and the week ending May 14, 2005 (week 20).

Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(4) provides as follows:

QUALIFYING CONDITIONS. (a) A claimant is not eligible to start a benefit year unless the claimant has combined base period wages equal to at least 30 times the claimant's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05(1), including combined base period wages equal to at least 4 times the claimant's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05(1) in one or more quarters outside of the quarter within the claimant's base period in which the claimant has the highest base period wages.

(b) There shall be counted toward the wages required by par. (a) any federal service, within the relevant period, which is assigned to Wisconsin under an agreement pursuant to 5 USC 8501 to 8525.

(c) An employee is not eligible to start a new benefit year unless, subsequent to the start of the employee's most recent benefit year in which benefits were to be paid to the employee, the employee has performed services and earned wages for those services equal to at least 8 times the employee's latest weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05(1) that was payable to the employee in the employee's most recent benefit year in employment or other work covered by the unemployment compensation law of any state or the federal government.

The issue to be decided is whether the claimant had sufficient work and wages after the start of her most recent benefit year to begin a new benefit year.

The employee had no work or wages following the beginning of her benefit year in Minnesota.