BEFORE THE
[…] The employes involved herein then registered for work at a public employment office and filed claims for benefits. The employer asserted that they were ineligible for benefit payments on the ground that they had lost their employment because of a strike in active progress in the establishment in which they were employed. The active progress of the strike extended through June 30, 1972 (week 27), and all employes were notified to return to work on Monday, July 10, 1972 (week 29).

Section 108.04(10) of the statutes provides, as follows:

"(10) LABOR DISPUTE. An employe who has left (or partially or totally lost) his employment with an employing unit because of a strike or other bona fide labor dispute shall not be eligible for benefits from such (or any previous) employer's account for any week in which such strike or other bona fide labor dispute is in active progress in the establishment in which he is or was employed."

The Tomahawk employes involved herein were employed in the manufacture of component parts for golf carts, snowmobiles, and motorcycles assembled at the Milwaukee plants.