STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] On May 19, 2005 (week 21), the employee was arrested and incarcerated in an Illinois county jail for 28 days, until June 16, 2005, when he was transferred to an Illinois state prison, where he remained until released on November 9, 2005 (week 46). Throughout his incarceration he had no work-release privileges.

Department records show that benefits were claimed and paid beginning in week 8 through week 23 of 2005, ending June 4, 2005. Thereafter, no weekly claim was made or paid until the claim was reactivated for the week beginning November 20, 2005 (week 48).

Wisconsin Statute § 108.04(2)(a)1. provides, in part, as follows:

GENERAL QUALIFYING REQUIREMENTS. (a) Except as provided in par. (b) and as otherwise expressly provided, a claimant is eligible for benefits as to any given week for which he or she earns no wages only if:

1. The individual is able to work and available for work during that week; . . .

*                     *                     *

The first issue for decision is whether the employee was able to work and available for work in his labor market in weeks 8 through 46 of 2005.

In weeks 8 through 20 of 2005, the employee had no work restrictions and was able to work and available for suitable full-time work. In weeks 21 through 46 he was unavailable for work because he was incarcerated without work-release privileges.

The commission therefore finds that in weeks 8 through 20 of 2005, the employee was able to work and available for suitable work, within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 108.04(2)(a) and chapter DWD 128 of the Wisconsin Administrative Code.

The commission further finds that in weeks 21 through 46 of 2005, the employee was unable to work and unavailable for suitable work, within the meaning of Wis.