STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] To summarize, no more than three conditions were satisfied as to any worker. Since Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(bm) requires that seven conditions be satisfied in order for a worker to be considered an independent contractor, the satisfaction of only three conditions compels the conclusion that the workers performed services for Harris as employees, not independent contractors, during the relevant time period. 
  

Date and rate of coverage

The second issue is the date by which Harris should be considered an employer and the proper rate of contribution.

Wisconsin Statutes. § 108.02(13)(e), as relevant here, provides that:

(e) Any...employing unit, except a government unit, shall become an employer as of the beginning of any calendar year if the employing unit:

1. Paid or incurred liability to pay wages for employment which totaled $1,500 or more during any quarter in either that year or the preceding calendar year;...

Here, Harris paid wages of at least $1,500 in the third and fourth quarters of 2001, and, as a result, became an employer effective at the beginning of that year, i.e., January 1, 2001.

In addition, as a construction employer, Harris is liable for contributions at the rate specified in Wis.