STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(7)(a) provides that if an employee terminates employment, benefit eligibility shall be suspended until four weeks have elapsed since the week of quitting, and the employee has earned wages in covered employment equaling at least four times the employee's weekly benefit rate, unless the termination was with good cause attributable to the employer or was within some other statutory exception. Wis. Stat. § 108.04(7)(c) provides as follows:

Paragraph (a) shall not apply if the department determines that the employee terminated his or her work, but had no reasonable alternative because the employee was unable to do his or her work or because of the health of a member of his or her immediate family; but if the department determines that the employee is unable to work or is unavailable for work, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits while such inability or unavailability continues.

Wisconsin Admin. Code ch. DWD 128 implements the statute. Wisconsin Admin. Code § DWD 128.01(1) provides that a claimant is eligible for unemployment benefits for any week of total unemployment only if the claimant is able to work and available for suitable work. Wisconsin Admin. Code § DWD 128.01(2) provides that a claimant is not considered to be able to work or available for work in any given week if: