STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] (a) Employment of young adults. Providing employment for young men and women in a county with a population of 500,000 or more.

(b) Personal development. Encouraging and developing work skills, discipline, cooperation, meaningful work experiences and training and educational opportunities for corps members.

(c) Community services. Addressing the social, health and economic needs of a community within a county that has a population of 500,000 or more.

The objectives of the WCC are set forth in Wis. Stat. § 106.215(2), which provides:

(2) OBJECTIVES. The board shall develop guidelines for the Wisconsin conservation corps program designed to promote the objectives of:

(a) Employment of young adults. Providing employment for young men and women in all regions of the state.

(b) Conservation. Conserving, developing, enhancing or maintaining the natural resources of this state through the implementation of projects which have a long-term beneficial impact on the environment.

(c) Personal development. Encouraging and developing work skills, discipline, cooperation, meaningful work experiences and training and educational opportunities for corps enrollees.

(d) Human services. Promoting the social well-being of children, the elderly, persons with disabilities and persons with low incomes through the implementation of projects that include human services activities.

The AmeriCorps Member Handbook states that its mission is to "provide opportunities for Americans of all ages to help improve the nation through service to communities." The Handbook further lists four objectives of AmeriCorps:

Getting Things Done.