STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] As noted above, the claimants here were not required to be, and were not established to have been economically disadvantaged. Therefore, Bliss is inapposite.

The employer also tries to compare AmeriCorps participants with individuals who perform services in the Wisconsin Service Corps (WSC) program or Wisconsin Conservation Corp (WCC) program as assistant crew leaders or corps members. WCC and WSC are programs set forth in Ch. 106 which is titled "APPRENTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMS." The objectives of the WSC are set forth in Wis. Stat. § 106.21(2), which provides:

(2) OBJECTIVES. The department shall develop guidelines for the Wisconsin service corps program designed to promote the objectives of:

(a) Employment of young adults. Providing employment for young men and women in a county with a population of 500,000 or more.

(b) Personal development. Encouraging and developing work skills, discipline, cooperation, meaningful work experiences and training and educational opportunities for corps members.

(c) Community services. Addressing the social, health and economic needs of a community within a county that has a population of 500,000 or more.

The objectives of the WCC are set forth in Wis. Stat. § 106.215(2), which provides:

(2) OBJECTIVES. The board shall develop guidelines for the Wisconsin conservation corps program designed to promote the objectives of:

(a) Employment of young adults. Providing employment for young men and women in all regions of the state.

(b) Conservation. Conserving, developing, enhancing or maintaining the natural resources of this state through the implementation of projects which have a long-term beneficial impact on the environment.

(c) Personal development. Encouraging and developing work skills, discipline, cooperation, meaningful work experiences and training and educational opportunities for corps enrollees.

(d) Human services. Promoting the social well-being of children, the elderly, persons with disabilities and persons with low incomes through the implementation of projects that include human services activities.