STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Wis. Stat. § 108.04(7)(a), provides that if an employee terminates employment, benefit eligibility shall be suspended until four weeks have elapsed since the week of quitting, and the employee has earned wages in covered employment equaling at least four times the employee's weekly benefit rate, unless the termination was with good cause attributable to the employer or was within some other statutory exception. Wis. Stat. § 108.04(7)(c) provides as follows:

Paragraph (a) shall not apply if the department determines that the employee terminated his or her work but had no reasonable alternative because the employee was unable to do his or her work or because of the health of a member of his or her immediate family; but if the department determines that the employee is unable to work or unavailable for work, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits while such inability or unavailability continues.

In this case, the employee presented at the hearing a certified medical report (UCB-474) filled out by her doctor that specifically found that as of March 19, 2006, the employee was not able to perform her work for the employer. The employee's doctor advised her to seek other work, indicating that she could perform the same work she previously performed as long as she worked for a different employer. While the employee, under the law, is required to exhaust reasonable alternatives prior to quitting, in this case, there were no alternatives available to the employee that would have allowed her to retain her job. The employee's doctor specifically indicated that the only restriction upon the employee's ability to work was that she discontinue working for the employer. Therefore the employee was not required, prior to quitting her job, to request that the employer provide any accommodations.

The second issue to be decided is whether the employee was able to work and available for work in the employee's labor market beginning in week 11 of 2006.

The statutes provide that a claimant is not eligible for benefits unless able to work and available for work.