STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The next question is whether an overpayment was created, and, if so, whether recovery of the overpayment should be waived.

Wisconsin Statutes § 108.09(1) states as follows:

"Claims for benefits shall be filed pursuant to department rules. Each employer that is notified of a benefit claim shall promptly inform the department in writing as to any eligibility question in objection to such claim together with the reasons for the objection. The department may also obtain information from the employee concerning the employee's eligibility, employment or wages."

Wisconsin Statutes § 108.04(13) states as follows, as relevant here:

(c) If an employer, after notice of a benefit claim, fails to file an objection to the claim under s. 108.09(1), any benefits allowable under any resulting benefit computation shall, unless the department applies a provision of this chapter to disqualify the claimant, be promptly paid. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, any eligibility question in objection to the claim raised by the employer after benefit payments to the claimant are commenced does not affect benefits paid prior to the end of the week in which a determination is issued as to the eligibility question unless the benefits are erroneously paid without fault on the part of the employer. If, during the period beginning on January 1, 2006, and ending on June 28, 2008, an employer fails to provide correct and complete information requested by the department during a fact-finding investigation, but later provides the requested information, charges to the employer's account for benefits paid prior to the end of the week in which a redetermination is issued regarding the matter or, if no redetermination is issued, prior to the end of the week in which an appeal tribunal decision is issued regarding the matter, are not affected by the redetermination or decision, except as provided in par.(g).  If benefits are erroneously paid because the employer and the employee are at fault, the department shall charge the employer for the benefits and proceed to create an overpayment under s. 108.22 (8) (a) . If benefits are erroneously paid without fault on the part of the employer, regardless of whether the employee is at fault, the department shall charge the benefits as provided in par. (d) , unless par. (e) applies, and proceed to create an overpayment under s. 108.22 (8) (a) . If benefits are erroneously paid because an employer is at fault and the department recovers the benefits erroneously paid under s. 108.22 (8) , the recovery does not affect benefit charges made under this paragraph...