STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5g). Further, while Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5) denies unemployment insurance benefits to a worker who is discharged for misconduct connected with the employment, the subsection's language, "unless sub. (5g) applies" requires the decision maker to address the applicability of Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5g) before addressing whether the discharge was for misconduct under Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5). See Dykstra v. Sulzer Machine & Mfg. Inc., UI Dec. Hearing No. 06201124RH (LIRC, October 6, 2006).

Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5g) provides as follows:

DISCHARGE FOR FAILURE TO NOTIFY EMPLOYER OF ABSENTEEISM OR TARDINESS. (a) If an employee is discharged for failing to notify his or her employer of absenteeism or tardiness that becomes excessive and the employer has complied with the requirements of par. (d) with respect to that employee, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits until 6 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the discharge occurs and the employee earns wages after the week in which the discharge occurs equal to at least 6 times the employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05(1) in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government. For purposes of requalification, the employee's weekly benefit rate shall be the rate that would have been paid had the discharge not occurred.

(b) For purposes of this subsection, tardiness becomes excessive if an employee is late for 6 or more scheduled workdays in the 12-month period preceding the date of the discharge without providing adequate notice to his or her employer.

(c) For purposes of this subsection, absenteeism becomes excessive if an employee is absent for 5 or more scheduled workdays in the 12-month period preceding the date of the discharge without providing adequate notice to his or her employer.

(d)    1. The requalifying requirements under par. (a) apply only if the employer has a written policy on notification of tardiness or absences that:

a. Defines what constitutes a single occurrence of tardiness or absenteeism;
b. Describes the process for providing adequate notice of tardiness or absence; and
c. Notifies the employee that failure to provide adequate notice of an absence or tardiness may lead to discharge.

2. The employer shall provide a copy of the written policy under subd. 1. to each employee and shall have written evidence that the employee received a copy of that policy.