STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The commission interprets this subsection to mean that when the employee who is on a family or medical leave requested and approved for an indefinite term, presents himself to the employer and indicates that he wishes to return to work, that employee has "return[ed] from family leave or medical leave" within the meaning of § 103.10(8)(a). Under that provision, "when an employee returns from family leave or medical leave, his or her employer shall immediately place the employee in an employment position" as more particularly described there. Thus, when the employee sought to resume work beginning with week 23 of 2006, the employer was "required to reinstate the employee under . . . s. 103.10(8)" within the meaning of Wis.