STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The employee was not returned to full-time status because of warnings in her employee record. As of December 18, 2006, the employee's hours were adjusted so that she was working seven hours per shift, an increase form the 5.5 hours she had been working.

On January 22, 2007, the president of the company limited the number of hours that part-time workers were entitled to work to a maximum of six hours per shift.

The initial issue to be decided is whether the employee voluntarily terminated her employment in week 45 of 2006.

Wis. Stat. § 108.04(7m), deems it a quit if an employer "grants the employee's voluntarily request to reduce indefinitely the number of hours of employment usually worked by the employee." In this case, the employee did not make a voluntary request to reduce indefinitely the number of hours of employment she usually worked.