STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] On April 6, 2007, the employer told the employee t4hat he needed to provide confirmation that he had a valid driver's license by April 13, 2007. On April 13, 2007 (week 15), the employer discharged the employee because he still did not have a valid driver's license. During the period that the employee worked for the employer without having a valid driver's license, he fulfilled his job duties that required travel by having his while drive him or by assigning other employees to do the pickups or deliveries.

Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(1)(f) states, in relevant part:

If an employee is required by law to have a license issued by a governmental agency to perform his or her customary work for an employer, and the employee's employment is suspended or terminated because the employee's license has been suspended, revoked or not renewed due to the employee's fault, the employee is not eligible to receive benefits until 5 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension or termination occurs or until the license is reinstated or renewed, whichever occurs first.

In this case, the employee's customary work for the employer was to manage the bakery, making sure that all necessary work was completed. This required him at times to pick up supplies and delivery products, and one needs a driver's license to do so. The employee must be considered at fault for the loss of his license, finally, as that loss was due to the employee's failure to have satisfied a judgment against him resulting from a previous automobile accident.

The commission therefore finds that, in week 15 of 2007, the employee's employment was terminated by the employer because a license issued by a government agency that was required by law in order to perform the employee's customary work for the employer, had been suspended, revoked, or not renewed due to the employee's fault, within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 108.04(1)(f). The commission also finds that the employee was paid benefits totaling $5,538.00 for weeks 16 through 20 ($1,745.00) and 29 through 39 ($3,793.00) of 2007, for which he was not eligible and to which he was not entitled, within the meaning of Wis.