STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Since the percentage set forth in the rule is stated as a whole number rather than as a decimal, it is reasonable, in order to properly apply the rule, to round the COED report scores to the nearest whole number. Here, that number would be 15%.

Because the employee was able to perform at least 15% of the suitable work in his labor market, he satisfied the able and available requirement.

The procedure followed by the ALJ in regard to the COED report upon which he relied in reaching his decision raises an additional issue here.

Wisconsin Statutes § 108.09(4n) provides as follows:

If the department maintains a database system consisting of occupational information and employment conditions data, and an employee of the department, including an individual who serves as an appeal tribunal, creates a report from the system, the report constitutes prima facie evidence as to the matters contained in the report in any proceeding under this section if:

(a) The department has provided to the parties an explanation of the system and the reports created from the system prior to admission of the report.

(b) The parties have been given the opportunity to review and object to the report, including the accuracy of any information used in creating the report, prior to its admission into evidence.

(c) The report sets forth all of the information used in creating the report.

Wisconsin Administrative Code § DWD 140.16(2) provides that an administrative law judge may take administrative notice of department records but the parties shall be given an opportunity to object and to present evidence to the contrary before the administrative law judge issues a decision.