STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] At the time of the first administrative hearing held in this matter on September 12, 2005, the employer could not have known the outcome of the criminal charges brought against the employee, because those charges were not resolved until the plea agreement was reached on November 29, 2005. However, the commission notes that criminal pleas, and even criminal judgments, are of no value to employers in proving misconduct under Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5). Wis. Stat. § 108.101(4) provides:

"No finding of fact or law, determination, decision or judgment in any action or administrative or judicial proceeding in law or equity not arising under this chapter made with respect to the rights or liabilities of a party to an action or proceeding under this chapter is binding in an action or proceeding under this chapter."