STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] In its argument, CPI has used the term "fiscal agent" freely to describe itself, without identifying any source for whatever meaning it assumes the term to have. However, the term "fiscal agent" is not an empty vessel into which a party can pour any meaning they choose. This is because § 108.02(13)(k) specifically provides that the question is whether an entity "serves as a fiscal agent or contracts with a fiscal intermediary to serve as a fiscal agent under s. 46.27(5)(i) or 47.035." The only reasonable interpretation of § 108.02(13)(k) is that the term "fiscal agent" as used there is limited to the meaning that term has in § § 46.27(5)(i) and 47.035. (8) Thus, to decide if CPI is a "fiscal agent" within the meaning of § 108.02(13)(k) it is necessary to consider the specific