STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Croix County, the commission now makes the following:

ORDER

The November 17, 2006 decision of the administrative law judge in this matter is set aside, and the matter is remanded to the Department of Workforce Development for it to conduct a new hearing, before a different administrative law judge, and for issuance by that administrative law judge of a new decision.

Dated and mailed October 17, 2007
sherike . urr : 110 :  PC 732  PC 769

/s/ James T. Flynn, Chairman

/s/ Robert Glaser, Commissioner

Ann L. Crump, Commissioner

 

NOTE: Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1)(d) provides that when judicial review is commenced, "the commission shall make return to the court of all documents and papers on file in the matter, and of all the testimony which has been taken, and of the commission's order, findings and award" (emphasis added). This requires preparation of a verbatim transcript of the administrative hearing. Such a transcript must be prepared from the audio recording of the hearing made by the administrative law judge.