STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] She plans to hire a care worker when she is unavailable to help her mother due to finding work again.

The employee did not qualify for mandated family leave (FMLA) from the employer. It is the employer's policy however, to permit workers to take up to one month leave of absence for personal reasons. The employee did not request a leave prior to quitting. She filed a claim for unemployment benefits January 14, 2008 (week 3).

The issue to be decided is whether the employee's quitting was for any reason that would permit the immediate payment of unemployment benefits.

Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(7)(c) provides as follows:

Paragraph (a) shall not apply if the department determines that the employee terminated his or her work but had no reasonable alternative because the employee was unable to do his or her work or because of the health of a member of his or her immediate family; but if the department determines that the employee is unable to work or unavailable for work, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits while such inability or unavailability continues.

It is the employee's burden to prove that the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 108.04(7)(c) have been met.

The commission has previously allowed benefits when an employee relocates to care for a sick or incapacitated relative.