LABOR AND INDUSTRY REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] In a follow-up letter documenting a telephone call with a representative of the department, Keebler Co.'s agent asserted that no merger occurred, no assets were transferred, and no employes were transferred in Wisconsin.

Following a hearing in this matter, the ALJ affirmed the initial determination. Keebler Co. petitioned for commission review.

2. The law.

Wisconsin Statutes § 108.16(8)(a), (b), (e), (f), and (h) provide:

"108.16(8)(a) For purposes of this subsection a business is deemed transferred if any asset or any activity of an employer, whether organized or carried on for profit, nonprofit or governmental purposes, is transferred in whole or in part by any means, other than in the ordinary course of business.

"(b) If the business of any employer is transferred, the transferee is deemed a successor for purposes of this chapter, if the department determines that all of the following conditions have been satisfied: