STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Considering that he would no longer have any TRA eligibility in the continued training he sought, and considering also that he did not say that he had a part-time job lined up but simply that he wanted to continue the training if he could find a part-time job, it was a reasonable conclusion that, for financial reasons, the claimant was not "qualified to undertake and complete such training."

The regulations governing approval of training under the Trade Act also provide for limitations relating to length of training. 20 C.F.R. 617.22 provides:

(f) Length of training and hours of attendance. The State agency shall determine the appropriateness of the length of training and the hours of attendance as follows:

(1) The training shall be of suitable duration to achieve the desired skill level in the shortest possible time;

(2) Length of training. The maximum duration for any approvable training program is 104 weeks (during which training is conducted) and no individual shall be entitled to more than one training program under a single certification.

(3) Training program. (i) For purposes of this Part 617, a training program may consist of a single course or group of courses which is designed and approved by the State agency for an individual to meet a specific occupational goal.

(emphasis supplied). At the time that he was seeking approval of the course of training at issue here, the claimant had already completed a course of approved training. Under this regulation, he was not entitled to approval of and assistance for another training program.