STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Considering the scope of the obligations on the department to provide information to potential claimants, and considering as well the unforgiving nature of the deadlines in question, it is clearly something which the department ought to do.

cc: Milsco Mfg. Co.



[ Search UC Decisions ] - [ UC Digest - Main Index ] - [ UC Legal Resources ] - [ LIRC Home Page ]


Footnotes:

(1)( Back ) The commission notes that the department's determination and appeal tribunal decision also mention, and apparently assume to have been applicable, another related provision, found in 19 U.S.C. § 2291(a)(5)(A)(ii)(III), which allows the 16-week and 8-week deadlines to be extended by 45 days in certain circumstances. The commission believes that the assumption that this provision is applicable, was erroneous. The 45-day period applies "if the Secretary determines there are extenuating circumstances that justify an extension in the enrollment period." The "Secretary" referred to is the U. S. Secretary of Labor. The Secretary's authority to make this kind of determination is not one which is delegated to cooperating state agencies.