STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The employer asserts that this memoralization of their telephone conversation meets the exception of a record of regularly conducted activity and as such should have been admitted by the ALJ at the hearing.

The relevant statute can be found at Wis. Stat. § 908.03(6) the so-called "business records" exception to the prohibition against hearsay evidence. Wis. Stat. § 908.03(6) provides:

"Records of regularly conducted activity. A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, or by certification that complies with s. 909.02 (12) or (13), or a statute permitting certification, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness."

This statutory provision allows the admission of certain employer records into evidence if the following certain conditions are satisfied.