STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The court cannot accept plaintiff's allegations or arguments.

The employee notes in his petition that he received the notice regarding his pension in July and was not paid until August. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 108.05(7) the employee's benefits are reduced after he has actually or constructively received a pension payment. Wis. Stat. § 108.05(7)(g) provides:

(g) Constructive receipt. A claimant constructively receives a pension payment under this subsection only for weeks occurring after:

1. An application for a pension payment has been filed by or on behalf of the claimant; and

2. The claimant has been afforded due notice from his or her retirement system of his or her entitlement to a pension payment and the amount of the pension payment to which he or she is entitled.

The employee was afforded due notice of his entitlement to a pension payment and the amount of the pension payment on July 18, 2008 (week 29). Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 108.05(7)(g), he constructively received that pension in the week after he received such notice. Therefore, the employee's benefits are reduced as of week 30 of 2008, due to his constructive and actual receipt of a pension payment as of that week.

The commission therefore finds that as of week 30 of 2008, the employee was receiving a pension payment that when apportioned, reduced and calculated on a weekly basis amounted to $336.60 and benefits otherwise payable for a completed week of partial or total unemployment are reduced by that amount, within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 108.05(7).

DECISION

The decision of the administrative law judge is affirmed in part and reversed in part. Accordingly, as of week 30 of 2008, benefits otherwise payable for any week of partial or total unemployment are reduced by $336.60. The employee is required to repay the sum of $337.00.

Dated and mailed December 23, 2008
armstcr . urr : 132 : UW 980  UW 990

/s/ James T. Flynn, Chairperson

/s/ Robert Glaser, Commissioner

/s/ Ann L. Crump, Commissioner