STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] She asserted that she was scheduled off on April 7, but this merely establishes that she asked for the day off and took it off with notice; it explains nothing about the reason why she chose not to take that day off. Significantly, she offered no explanation at all for other days (April 4, April 16, May 7) on which she was absent from training.

The commission agrees with the decision made by the ALJ, that the claimant's failure to complete her course of training was "without good cause" within the meaning of the applicable regulation.

Under 20 C.F.R. § 617.55, if an individual fails, without good cause, to complete training, "any payment made under this part 617 to such individual or any person shall constitute an overpayment". The ALJ correctly applied this to mean, that in such cases the individual must reimburse the cost expended on their training.