STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The commission has previously explained:

[U]nlike the system created by Wisconsin law in which decision makers are expected to address and resolve the relevant questions about whether recovery of an overpayment should be waived as a part of any decision which creates such an overpayment, under the Trade Act the question of whether recovery of an overpayment should be waived is to be taken up subsequently and separately, and then only in response to a formal application by a claimant for waiver of an overpayment after it has been determined. 20 C.F.R. § 617.55(a)(2)(ii)(C)(3) provides:

Determinations granting or denying waivers of overpayments shall be made only on request for a waiver determination. Such request shall be made on a form which shall be furnished to the person or individual by the State agency. Notices of determination of overpayments shall include an accurate description of the waiver provisions of paragraph (a) of this section.

In re Laurie Kowalczyk (LIRC, Feb. 28, 2005). For this reason, decisions which create an overpayment under the Trade Act do not need to -- indeed, should not -- address the question of whether the overpayment thus created should be waived.