STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Under the above provision, these benefits totaling $465 should "stand as paid."

Moreover, while the ALJ found that department error interceded creating the additional overpayment of $219, the commission still finds that the benefits were erroneously paid due to employer fault with the benefits "standing as paid." In particular, the original establishment of the benefit year was due to employer's first submission of the incorrect report. While amended report was "corrected" as to quarter 2/2008 wages, the "corrected" amount was still incorrect.

Wis. Stat. § 108.04(13)(f) provides:

If benefits are erroneously paid because the employer fails to file a report required by this chapter, the employer fails to provide correct and complete information on the report, the employer fails to object to the benefit claim under s. 108.09 (1), the employer fails to provide correct and complete information requested by the department during a fact-finding investigation, unless an appeal tribunal, the commission, or a court of competent jurisdiction finds that the employer had good cause for the failure to provide the information, or the employer aids and abets the claimant in an act of concealment as provided in sub. (11), the employer is at fault. If benefits are erroneously paid because an employee commits an act of concealment as provided in sub. (11) or fails to provide correct and complete information to the department, the employee is at fault.
 

Issue 3: Petition request to "allow for recovery of the $684 overpayment."

To support its position, the petitioner cited Wis. Stat. § 108.04(12)(c), PREVENTION OF DUPLICATE PAYMENTS, which provides:

(c) Any individual who receives unemployment insurance for a given week under any federal law through any federal agency shall be ineligible for benefits paid or payable for that same week under this chapter.

Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 108.04(12)(b) provides,

Any individual who receives, through the department, any other type of unemployment benefit or allowance for a given week is ineligible for benefits for that same week under this chapter, except as specifically required for conformity with the federal trade act of 1974 (P.L. 93-618).