STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Following an appeal by the claimant, the ALJ affirmed the initial determination based on the second of these two rationales. The claimant petitioned for review of the ALJ's decision by LIRC. 
 

Claimant working and earning 80% of previous wage - The rationale that training could not be approved because the claimant was employed full time earning wages greater than 80% of his wage at Celestica, relates to the "no suitable employment available for the worker" condition found in 19 U.S.C. § 2296(a)(1)(A). Department of Labor regulations explaining that condition state that under it, "suitable employment" means "work of a substantially equal or higher skill level than the worker's past adversely affected employment, and wages for such work at not less that 80 percent of the worker's average weekly wage." 20 C.F.R. § 617.22(a)(1)(i).

At the time the claimant was laid off from Celestica, he was earning approximately $77,000/year.