STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] One shortcoming of this argument is that there is no evidence to support it. That is, the claimant offered nothing more than speculation that if he had continued working at Celestica, he would now be earning over $87,500.

The more significant problem with his argument, though, is that it is precluded by the language of the applicable regulations. The definition of "suitable employment" in 20 C.F.R. § 617.22(a)(1)(i) is expressly tied to the claimant's "average weekly wage". In 20 C.F.R. § 617.3(f), a claimant's "average weekly wage" is defined as "one-thirteenth of the total wages paid to an individual in the individual's high quarter", and the "high quarter" is defined as the quarter in which the total wages paid to the individual were highest among the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters preceding the individual's "appropriate week". In 20 C.F.R. § 617.3(d), "appropriate week" is defined as "the week in