STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Thus, for example, 19 U.S.C. § 2296(a)(1)(C) provides that one condition which must be met to approve training is that "there is a reasonable expectation of employment following completion of such training", and § 2296(a)(1)(E) provides that another condition which must be met is that "the worker is qualified to undertake and complete such training".

In addition, the idea that the department could approve and pay for part of a training program is inconsistent with 20 C.F.R. § 617.22(h), which provides:

(h) Fees prohibited. In no case shall an individual be approved for training under this Subpart C for which the individual is required to pay a fee or tuition.

If DWD paid for only two years of a three-year program, the claimant would inevitably end up having to pay some of the fees necessary to complete the program. This would be contrary to 20 C.F.R. § 617.22(h).