STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The commission does not believe it does. Both the Trade Act itself and the DOL regulations suggest that what is anticipated is discrete training programs that are fully funded and carried through to completion. Thus, for example, 19 U.S.C. § 2296(a)(1)(C) provides that one condition which must be met to approve training is that "there is a reasonable expectation of employment following completion of such training", and § 2296(a)(1)(E) provides that another condition which must be met is that "the worker is qualified to undertake and complete such training".