STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the commission concludes that approval of the training sought by the claimant was appropriately denied because the "no suitable employment available" condition in 19 U.S.C. § 2296(a)(1)(A) was not met.

In addition, the commission notes that even apart from the foregoing, the record establishes other reasons that approval of the training sought by the claimant would have to be denied under the applicable legal standards. 
 

Length of training program - The relevant regulations provide, at 20 C.F.R. § 617.22(f)(2), that "[t]he maximum duration for any approvable training program is 104 weeks (during which training is conducted)". When the claimant completed his application for Trade Act benefits, the description of the training program included a starting date of January 5, 2009 and an ending date of December 30, 2010. It seems fairly clear that the program starting and ending dates on the application were chosen so