STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The only requirement was, that he earn a total of 14 academic credits in 7 specified subject matter areas. Furthermore, he did not need to earn these credits immediately. Instead, in order to keep his provisional certification (and thus his job) past August 31, 2010, all the claimant had to do was to earn 6 of the required credits by that point. To keep his provisional certification past August 31, 2012, all he had to do was to earn 6 more credits by that point. He would then have another two years (until August 31, 2014) to earn the final two required credits.

Under 20 C.F.R. § 617.22(a)(2), the approval requirement that "the worker would benefit from appropriate training" is defined as meaning that "there is a direct relationship between the needs of the worker for skills training or remedial education and what would be provided by the training program under consideration for the worker". Here, the claimant's needs are simply for a total of 14 academic credits in 7 specified subject matter areas, as described in the provisional certification and the Instructional Supervisor Certification/Credential Assessment.