STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The ALJ also found that the employer had been asked for information during the department investigation but had failed to provide it, and, for this reason, benefits should remain charged to the employer's account.

Exhibit #1 is a memo created by a department adjudicator to the effect that a call was placed to the employer's number and a message left requesting information, but that the employer did not return the call or otherwise provide this information. Although exhibit #1 is hearsay, Wis. Stat. § 108.09(4o) states as follows:

(4o) Departmental records relating to benefit claims. In any hearing before an appeal tribunal under this section, a departmental record relating to a claim for benefits, other than a report specified in sub. (4m), constitutes prima facie evidence, and shall be admissible to prove, that an employer provided or failed to provide to the department complete and correct information in a fact-finding investigation of the claim, notwithstanding that the record or a statement contained in the record may be uncorroborated hearsay and may constitute the sole basis upon which issue of the employer's failure is decided, if the parties appearing at the hearing have been given an opportunity to review the record at or before the hearing and to rebut the information contained in the record. A record of the department that is admissible under this subsection shall be regarded as self authenticating and shall require no foundational or other testimony for its admissibility, unless the circumstances affirmatively indicate a lack of trustworthiness in the record. If such a record is admitted and made the basis of a decision, the record may constitute substantial evidence under s. 102.23 (6).