STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] (b), (bm), (c), (d), (dm) or (dn)".

Once it is determined that individuals have performed services for pay for an employing unit, the burden of proof shifts to that employing unit to establish that the individuals are not employees due to one of the exceptions provided in unemployment insurance law.

One of the statutory exceptions to the presumption of employee status is contained in Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(c), which provides:

(c) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services for a government unit or nonprofit organization, or for any other employing unit in a capacity as a logger or trucker if the employing unit satisfies the department:

1. That such individual has been and will continue to be free from the employing unit's control or direction over the performance of his or her services both under his or her contract and in fact; and

2. That such services have been performed in an independently established trade, business or profession in which the individual is customarily engaged.

Therefore, it is necessary to determine whether the individuals at issue in this case are "truckers", within the meaning of the unemployment insurance law.

Wis.