STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The individuals at issue here are not within any of these categories, so § 108.02(12)(c) does not apply; this case is governed by Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(bm).

     The ALJ's reliance on Keeler suggests a view that the "independently established" test, and thus Keeler's five-factor analysis of that test, is incorporated within § 108.02(12)(bm)3.  The commission does not agree.  Neither it, nor any court, has so held.  In a published decision involving the current statute,  Gilbert v. LIRC and DWD UI Division, 2008 WI App 173, 315 Wis. 2d 726, 762 N.W.2d 671, the Court of Appeals discussed the interpretation and application of the § 108.02(12)(bm)3. "separate business with his or her own office, equipment, materials and other facilities" test, without any reference to Keeler. The decision of the commission in Gilbert, which the Court of Appeals found reasonable, also made no mention of Keeler. The commission will thus not apply the Keeler analysis here.

 


uploaded 2010/05/25