STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The employee signed a lease on January 15, 2010, and officially opened her hair salon on January 18, 2010 (week 4). After filing for unemployment benefits, the employee looked for work as a bartender, a convenience store/gas station attendant and for work in beauty salons.

The issue to be decided is whether the employee was able to work and available for work as of week 48 of 2009; more specifically, whether the employee withdrew herself from the labor market by making plans and arrangements to open her own business.

Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(2) provides as follows:

(2) GENERAL QUALIFYING REQUIREMENTS. (a) Except as provided in par. (b) and as otherwise expressly provided, a claimant is eligible for benefits as to any given week for which he or she earns no wages only if:

(1) The individual is able to work and available for work during that week;
(2) As of that week, the individual has registered for work; and
(3) The individual conducts a reasonable search for suitable work during that week. ...

Wisconsin Administrative Code § DWD 128.01(4)(a) defines available for work as :

... an attachment to the labor market and is ready to perform full-time suitable work in the claimant's labor market area.