STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The employer did not provide evidence that the employee's failure to maintain her TB test resulted in an actual loss of license or loss of status on the caregiver registry. No documents were marked as exhibits and no other testimony was taken regarding the employee's status.

Department records reflect that the employee filed for and received unemployment benefits in weeks 50 through 52 of 2009, in the amount of $363 each week. Those records further reflect that the employee did not report earning any wages in those weeks. The employee did not file for benefits thereafter.

Wis. Stat. § 108.04(1)(b) and (bm) provides:

1. Except as provided in subd. 2., if an employee's employment is suspended by the employee or the employee's employer or an employee is terminated by the employee's employer, due to the employee's unavailability for work or inability to perform suitable work otherwise available with the employee's employer, or if the employee is on a leave of absence, the employee is ineligible for benefits while the employee is unable to work or unavailable for work.

2. If an employee is absent from work for 16 hours or less in the first week of a leave taken under subd. 1. or in the week in which a suspension or termination under subd. 1. occurs, the employee's eligibility for benefits for that week shall be determined under par. (bm).

(bm) For purposes of par. (a) 1. and (b) 2., the department shall treat the amount that the employee would have earned as wages for a given week in available work as wages earned by the employee and shall apply the method specified in s. 108.05 (3) (a) to compute the benefits payable to the employee. The department shall estimate wages that an employee would have earned if it is not possible to compute the exact amount of wages that would have been earned by the employee.