STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Procedurally, what is now before the commission is a petition for review of an appeal tribunal decision issued on June 16, 2010 (Hrg. No. 10401048AP), which affirmed an initial determination issued on February 2, 2010 (ID No. 100100031). Substantively, the issue which that petition raises is whether the work the employee did for ACS was in "employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government" within the meaning of that phrase as it is used in the UI Act.
That issue arose because of Wis. Stat. § 108.04(7)(a), which states:

(7) VOLUNTARY TERMINATION OF WORK. (a) If an employee terminates work with an employing unit, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits until 4 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the termination occurs and the employee earns wages after the week in which the termination occurs equal to at least 4 times the employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government.

It is not disputed, that the employee voluntarily terminated work within the meaning of (7)(a) when he quit his job with Green Bay Botanical Garden to take a job with ACS. However, it is also not disputed that by the time the employee began his claim for UI benefits in 2009, more than 4 weeks had elapsed since the week in which he quit his job with Green Bay Botanical Garden and he had earned wages from his work for ACS equal to at least 4 times his weekly benefit rate. Thus, if the work the employee did for ACS was "employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government," he satisfied the requalification requirements of (7)(a) and would be eligible for benefits on that basis. (1)