STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Subparagraph (b) does not apply. The employee conceded in his testimony that the overlap in board of directors members between ACS and ACSMD did not reach 50%, and there is no evidence of a sufficient overlap in the holders of the voting power to elect such members. There is also no evidence establishing the overlap in corporate officers or corporate employees necessary for subparagraphs (c) or (d) to apply.

In any event, even if ACS and ACSMD were "related corporations" within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 108.02(21s), this would not result in an outcome helpful to the employee. Wis. Stat. § 108.065, which governs determination of who the employer of an employee is, provides:

(2) A corporation which pays wages to an employee who is concurrently employed by that corporation and one or more related corporations for work performed for the corporation which pays the wages and the related corporation or corporations is the employer of that employee.

The record clearly establishes that ACS paid the employee's wages. (3) Thus, under § 108.065(2), even if ACS and ACSMD were "related corporations," ACS would still be "the employer" of the employee.

ACS and ACSMD are legally distinct entities.