STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The team leader suggested the employee take some time off and assess the situation before quitting. She informed the employee that she could take unpaid personal leave or an intermittent leave of absence of up to 150 days. The employee said she would think about it and get back to the team leader. The employee missed her next three scheduled shifts and the employer did not hear from her again.

An employee who quits work for an employer is ineligible for benefits under Wis. Stat. § 108.04(7)(a), unless the quitting falls within a statutory exception to the quit disqualification. Wis. Stat. § 108.04(7)(c), provides:

Paragraph (a) does not apply if the department determines that the employee terminated his or her work but had no reasonable alternative because the employee was unable to do his or her work, or that the employee terminated his or her work because of the verified illness or disability of a member of his or her immediate family and the verified illness or disability reasonably necessitates the care of the family member for a period of time that is longer than the employer is willing to grant leave; but if the department determines that the employee is unable to work or unavailable for work, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits while such inability or unavailability continues.

The employee established that she quit her work because of the verified illness of her husband. The employee's husband has a persistent and lasting medical condition that would continue beyond 150 days. The employee remained able to work and available for work as demonstrated by the fact that she maintained her full-time first-shift employment.

The commission therefore finds that in week 22 of 2010, the employee voluntarily terminated her work for the employer within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 108.04(7)(c) and that she is able to work and available for work.

DECISION

The decision of the administrative law judge is reversed. Accordingly, the employee is eligible for benefits beginning in week 22 of 2010, if she is otherwise qualified. If the employer is subject to the contribution requirements of the Wisconsin unemployment insurance law, any benefits payable to the employee based on work performed for the employer prior to the quitting will be charged to the fund's balancing account.

Dated and mailed December 10, 2010
daviska : 132 : 5  VL 1023 ; VL 1023.13

James T. Flynn, Chairperson