STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION

The employer has petitioned for commission review of the adverse appeal tribunal decision. The employer states that it is axiomatic that employees are only eligible for unemployment benefits when they are actually unemployed. The employer argues that the benefit year is the 52 or 53 week period beginning with a valid new claim week. The employer argues that the employee's benefit year should not start in week 13 because the employee was still working for the employer at that point. However, the claimant was not paid any benefits until week 30 of 2009.

Wis. Stat. § 108.06(2)(d) provides that:

(d) A claimant may request that the department set aside a benefit year by filing a written, verbal or electronic request in the manner that the department prescribes by rule. The department shall grant the request and cancel the benefit year if the request is voluntary, benefits have not been paid to the claimant and at the time the department acts upon the request for that benefit year the claimant's benefit eligibility is not suspended. If the claimant does not meet these requirements, the department shall not set aside the benefit year unless the department defines by rule exceptional circumstances in which a claimant may be permitted to set aside a request to establish a benefit year and the claimant qualifies to make such a request under the circumstances described in the rule.

The employer argues that although the employee did not make the request to set aside his benefit year, the department can still set it aside if the statutory conditions are met.