STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] See, e.g., Collier v. Rubbermaid & Co., UI Hearing No. 99604071RC (LIRC Oct. 14, 1999).

In this case, the employee discussed the disparity between her earnings and her March paycheck with the owner. However, after that conversation and for the remainder of her employment, she continued to be paid far less than what she earned, with only an expectation that she would be fully paid at some future time. The employer was unwilling to modify its payment arrangement, although aware of the employee's concerns.

Wisconsin law, at Wis. Stat. § 109.03(1) provides, in part, as follows:

(1) Required frequency of payments. Every employer shall as often as monthly pay to every employee engaged in the employer's business, except those employees engaged in logging operations and farm labor, all wages earned by the employee to a day not more than 31 days prior to the date of payment. . . .

In other words, employers are required to pay their employees all wages earned within 31 days. In addition, Wis. Stat. § 109.03(5) provides that "no employer may by special contract with employees or by any other means secure exemption from this section." Any agreement that the employer may have made with the employee in this case cannot operate to waive this statutory provision's applicability.