STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The claimant in this case credibly testified that in week 42 of 2009, he contacted two employing units directly to apply for suitable job positions, for which each of those employing units were taking applications and interviewing candidates. At the time of the hearing, he provided corroborating evidence to verify those work search activities by him in week 42 of 2009.

Wis. Stat. § 108.141(3g)(c) provides:

"A claimant shall make a systematic and sustained effort to obtain work and provide tangible evidence thereof to the department for each week for which the claimant files a claim for extended benefits. If a claimant fails to make the required effort to obtain work or to provide tangible evidence thereof, on a weekly basis, he or she is ineligible to receive extended benefits. . ."

The commission concludes that the words "on a weekly basis" apply to the work search.