STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The claims specialist did not tell the claimant that it was imperative that she make the request before she was paid benefits. On or about February 11, 2011, the claimant received benefit payments for weeks 4, 5 and 6 of 2011. On or about February 15, 2011, the claimant received a benefit payment for week 7 of 2011. On or about February 17, 2011, the claimant telephoned the department and submitted her request to set aside her benefit year which began on January 21, 2011.

Wis. Stat. § 108.06(2)(d) provides:

(d) A claimant may request that the department set aside a benefit year by filing a written, verbal or electronic request in the manner that the department prescribes by rule. The department shall grant the request and cancel the benefit year if the request is voluntary, benefits have not been paid to the claimant and at the time the department acts upon the request for that benefit year the claimant's benefit eligibility is not suspended. If the claimant does not meet these requirements, the department shall not set aside the benefit year unless the department defines by rule exceptional circumstances in which a claimant may be permitted to set aside a request to establish a benefit year and the claimant qualifies to make such a request under the circumstances described in the rule.

Chapter DWD 129 of the Wisconsin Administrative code provides, in relevant part:

Under s. 108.06 (2) (d), Stats., the department shall grant the claimant's request and cancel the benefit year if the request is voluntary, benefits have not been paid to the claimant, and at the time the department acts upon the request for that benefit year the claimant's benefits eligibility is not suspended. If the claimant does not meet all of the requirements under s. 108.06 (2) (d), Stats., the department may set aside the benefit year if the conditions in both pars. (a) and (b) are met: