STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The department's witness indicated that the record of the mailing of the UCB-23, including the date and the employer's address, is on the department's BPMQ screen. The department's witness further testified that it was possible that the entry on the BPMQ screen showing that the UCB-23 was sent to the employer was an error made by the person who made the entry. The BPMQ screen referred to at the hearing was not admitted into the record as an exhibit.

Wisconsin Statute § 108.09(4o) provides:

(4o) DEPARTMENTAL RECORDS RELATING TO BENEFIT CLAIMS. In any hearing before an appeal tribunal under this section, a departmental record relating to a claim for benefits, other than a report specified in sub. (4m), constitutes prima facie evidence, and shall be admissible to prove, that an employer provided or failed to provide to the department complete and correct information in a fact- finding investigation of the claim, notwithstanding that the record or a statement contained in the record may be uncorroborated hearsay and may constitute the sole basis upon which issue of the employer's failure is decided, if the parties appearing at the hearing have been given an opportunity to review the record at or before the hearing and to rebut the information contained in the record. A record of the department that is admissible under this subsection shall be regarded as self authenticating and shall require no foundational or other testimony for its admissibility, unless the circumstances affirmatively indicate a lack of trustworthiness in the record. If such a record is admitted and made the basis of a decision, the record may constitute substantial evidence under s. 102.23 (6).