STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The issue before the commission is whether all payments earned by the claimant from the fire department must be reported as wages on the claimant's weekly claim certifications and used in calculating the claimant's eligibility for partial unemployment benefits.

Wisconsin Stat. § 108.05(3)(a) provides for reduction in benefit payments if the employee earns wages in a given week. Benefits for partial unemployment are calculated by disregarding the first $30.00 of earned wages and reducing the weekly benefit rate by 67 percent of the remaining wages. For purposes of Wis. Stat. § 108.05(3)(a), "wages" excludes "any amount that a claimant earns for services performed as a volunteer fire fighter."

In this case, the claimant earned $5.19 per week ($270/52 weeks = $5.19 per week) in weeks 41 through 52 of 2008 and weeks 1 through 43 of 2009 for performing bookkeeping duties related to the fire department's fundraising activities.